2021 Awards

Individual Nomads Competition Winners 2021

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay

Top Angler

GoldNatalie Len Ferna (L)18.10
SilverFrikkie Smith11.67
BronzeCraig Platt1.65

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldAdrian FeherVoice Mail18.10
SilverNorman CoetzeeTjaila Tyd11.67
BronzeMike KochTequila Sheila1.65

Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

Top Angler

GoldKevin Wallace450.00
SilverLukie Jansen37.32
BronzeMichael Baty24.40

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldKevin AllardyceBulldog450.00
SilverAlex LockyerChezzy56.10
BronzeChrisjan JansenSlice of Life43.24

Nomads Floating Trophies

Sally Greening Trophy – 1st Released Marlin

  • Kevin Wallace – Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

Anglers Corner Trophy – 1st Released Sailfish

  • No award

Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

  • Kevin Walalce – Marlin – Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

J&C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

  • Lukie Jansen – 10.80 kg Dorado on 10 kg Line – Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuta

  • No award

Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

  • Lukie Jansen – 10.80 kg Dorado on 10 kg line – Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

  • No award

AquaBLIS Trophy – Heaviest Wahoo

  • No award

Oom Ben Trophy – Heaviest Other

  • Craig Platt – 8.40 kg Dogtooth Tuna on 37 kg Line – Rosebowl – Sodwana Bay

Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species In Any One Competition

  • Michael Baty – 3 Species – Nomads Closed – Sodwana Bay

Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

  • Ethan Baty

Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

  • Natalie Len Ferna

Hans Bonarius Trophy – Top Angler of  the Year

  • Kevin Wallace – 450.00 points

Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper/Boat  Of  The Year

  • Kevin Allardyce / Bulldog – 450.00 points

Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler In Development Competition or Most Upcoming Angler of the year.

  • Ethan Baty

Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler

  • Mark Cockcroft

Ivanhoe Trophy – Nomads Member Who Contributed Most To Deep Sea Angling

Craig Shorter Trophy – Top Billfish Skipper of the Year

  • Kevin Allardyce – Bulldog – 1 sailfish

Lynette Adams Trophy – Most Successful Junior Billfish Angler

  • No award

Trophies Non Floating

  • TBA

Trophy For Tag / Tip & Release Billfish (Nomads Closed or Rosebowl)

  • Kevin Wallace – Bulldog

Nomads Club Colours

  • Ethan Baty

Nomads Records Certificate

  •  None

Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish (any fishing)

  • Kevin Wallace
  • Natalie len Ferne