2020 Awards

Individual Nomads Competition Winners 2020

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Guinjata Bay

Top Angler

GoldColin Green230.00
Silver
Bronze

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldColin GreenReel Screamer230.00
Silver
Bronze

Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Top Angler

GoldMark Cockcroft470.10
SilverBjorn Kahler450.00
BronzeChristjan Jansen245.26

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldMark CockcroftWatermark585.29
SilverChrisjan JansenSlice of Life483.85
BronzeKevin AllardyceBulldog456.04

Nomads Floating Trophies

Sally Greening Trophy – 1st Released Marlin

  • Bjorn Kahler – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Anglers Corner Trophy – 1st Released Sailfish

  • Colin Green – Rosebowl – Guinjata

Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

  • No award

J&C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

  • Darren Hockley – 11.20 kg Ignobils Kingfish (GT) on 10 kg Line – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuta

  • Sean Cockcroft – 9.82 kg Cuta on 10 kg Line – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

  • Jan Potgieter – 9.72 kg Dorado on 10 kg line – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

  • Christiaan Saunders – 8.84 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg Line – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

AquaBLIS Trophy – Heaviest Wahoo

  • No award

Oom Ben Trophy – Heaviest Other

  • Ryan Canny – 6.64 kg Striped Bonito on 10 kg Line – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species In Any One Competition

  • Darren Hockley – 3 Species – Nomads Closed – St Lucia

Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

  • No award

Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

  • Terri Lynne Cockcroft

Hans Bonarius Trophy – Top Angler of  the Year

  • Mark Cockcroft – 470.10 points

Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper/Boat  Of  The Year

  • Mark Cockcroft / Watermark – 585.29 points

Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler In Development Competition or Most Upcoming Angler of the year.

  • Michael Gruar

Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler

  • Bjorn Kahler

Ivanhoe Trophy – Nomads Member Who Contributed Most To Deep Sea Angling

Craig Shorter Trophy – Top Billfish Skipper of the Year

  • Christjan Jansen – Slice of Life – 2 sailfish

Lynette Adams Trophy – Most Successful Junior Billfish Angler

  • No award

Trophies Non Floating

  • TBA

Trophy For Tag / Tip & Release Billfish (Nomads Closed or Rosebowl)

  • Bjorn Kahler – Bulldog
  • Chris Jansen – Slice of Life
  • Chrisjan Jansen – Slice of Life
  • Dave Willoughby – Nauti Boy
  • Colin Green – Reel Screamer
  • Mark Cockcroft – Watermark
  • Wade Martin – Gaffer Dog

Nomads Club Colours

  • None

Nomads Records Certificate

  •  None

Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish (any fishing)

  • Bjorn Kahler
  • Chris Jansen
  • Chrisjan Jansen
  • Dave Willoughby
  • Colin Green
  • Mark Cockcroft
  • Wade Martin