2013 Awards

Individual Nomads Competition Winners 2013

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay

Top Angler

GoldGrant Estman

525.93

SilverMagriet Nel

284.44

BronzeEric Abrams

58.32

 

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldGrant EstmanGaffit

525.93

SilverLeon NelMy Dream

284.44

BronzeDave MartinGaffer Dog

284.44

 

Nomads Closed – Ponta do Ouro

Top Angler

GoldJurg Schultz

472.60

SilverDave Martin

249.41

BronzeWouter Engelbrecht

246.12

 

Top Skipper / Boat

GoldMitchell MooreNauti Boy

1,067.40

SilverDave MartinGaffer Dog

601.07

BronzePieter RangeShaya lo Manzi

594.93

 

Nomads Floating Trophies

 

Sally Greening Trophy – 1st Released Marlin

  • Grant Estman – Sodwana Bay

 

Anglers Corner Trophy – 1st Released Sailfish

  • Magriet Nel – Sodwana Bay

 

Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

  • Grant Estman – Sodwana Bay

 

J&C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

  • Eric Abrams – 13,5 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg Line – Ponta do Ouro

 

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuta

  • Mark Cockcroft  – 10,6 kg Cuta on 10 kg Line – Ponta do Ouro

 

Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

  • Tyron Gruar – 12 kg Dorado on 10 kg Line – Sodwana Bay

 

Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

  • Eric Abrams – 13,5 kg Yellowfin on 10 kg Line – Ponta do Ouro

 

Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species In Any One Competition

  • Wouter Engelbrecht  – 3 Species – 246,12 points – Ponta do Ouro

 

Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

  • None

 

Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

  • Magriet Nel – 312,09 points

 

Hans Bonarius Trophy – Top Angler of  the Year

  • Grant Estman – 525,93 points – Sodwana Bay

 

Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper/Boat  Of  The Year

  • Mitchell Moore / Nauti Boy –  1067,40 points

 

Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler In Development Competition or Most Upcoming Angler of the year.

  • Wouter Engelbrecht

 

Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler

  • Wynand Wiering

 

Ivanhoe Trophy – Nomads Member Who Contributed Most To Deep Sea Angling

  • Leon Nel

 

Trophies Non Floating

 

Wynand Wiering                Protea – Costa Rica

Protea (Capt) – Guatemala

 

Trevor Spence                    Protea – Mexico

 

Friedel Kirstein                   SADSAA – Sailfish Nationals

 

Tig Andrin                           SADSAA – Sailfish Nationals

 

 

Trophy For Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

  • Grant Estman
  • Magriet Nel
  • Leon Nel
  • Dave Martin
  • Wouter Engelbrecht

 

Nomads Club Colours

  •  None

 

Nomads Records Certificate

  •  None

 

Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

  • Alta Andrin
  • Mark Cockcroft
  • Grant Estman
  • Mike Green
  • Danie Jacobs
  • Dave Martin
  • Mitchell Moore
  • Jurg Schultz
  • Graham Morgan
  • Paul Verheul
  • Wynand Wiering

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.