2012 Awards

Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Angler
No award.
2012 Rosebowl called off due to the heavy seas and high rainfall brought about by Tropical Storm (IRINA).

Award Angler

Points

Gold    
Silver    
Bronze    

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Boat
No award.
2012 Rosebowl called off due to the heavy seas and high rainfall brought about by Tropical Storm (IRINA).

Award Angler

Points

Gold    
Silver    
Bronze    

Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Angler

Award Angler

Points

Gold Danie Jacobs

395.92

Silver Richard Mosley

287.52

Bronze Werner van Rooyen

281.16


Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Lady Angler

Award Angler

Points

Gold Elmarie Nienaber

230.40

Silver Lynette Adams

23.81

Bronze Magriet Nel

18.04


Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Boat

Award Skipper Boat

Points

Gold Leon Nel My Dream

918.44

Silver Mark Cockcroft Watermark

865.54

Bronze Tig Andrin Free Spool

821.83


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

No Award


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Leon Nel – Ponta do Oura


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

No Award


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Werner van Rooyen – 31.1kg Wahoo on 10kg line – Ponta do Oura


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

No Award


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

No Award


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Danie Jacobs – 21.3kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10kg line – Ponta do Oura


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competiton

Danie Jacobs – 3 species – 381.78 points – Ponta do Oura


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

No Award


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Elmarie Nienaber – 230.40 points – Ponta do Oura


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Danie Jacobs – 395.92 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Leon Nel –  MY DREAM – 918.44 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Mark Cockcroft


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Denham Townsend for his Grand Slam at the ILTTA competition in Puerto Rico


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Alex Lockyer in his portfolio as Interclub Officer


Trophies – Not Floating

Dave Martin Protea Captain – Hawaii
Wynand Wiering SADSAA Captain – Sailfish Nationals

Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

Leon Nel Richard Mosley Tyron Gruar Elmarie Nienaber
Pieter Range Ray Henderson Danie Jacobs  

Nomads Club Colours

Ivor Matthee Kevin Brown Ray Henderson Ian Wehmeyer

Nomads Record Certificate – African Waters

Werner van Rooyen 31.1 kg Wahoo on 10 kg caught at Ponta do Oura

Nomads Special Certificate for Released Billfish by Non Members

Devin Moore First sailfish with own rod and lure.
December 2012.
Fishing onboard Nauti Boy off Zavora, Mozambique
Sean Cockcroft 1 x Sailfish, Ponta do Oura
Derek Franks 1 x Sailfish, Ponta do Oura

Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

Denham Townsend
4 Sailfish
1 Blue Marlin
1 White Marlin
Puerto Rico
Sean Green
5 Sailfish
Kenya
Warren Meredith
3 Sailfish
1 Blue Marlin
Puerto Rico
Colin Green
3 Sailfish
Kenya
Leon Nel
2 Sailfish
All Inland-Sodwana Bay
Ponta do Oura
Mike Green
2 Sailfish
Kenya
Mitchell Moore
2 Sailfish
Nationals-Sodwana Bay
Trevor Spence
2 Sailfish
Nationals-Sodwana Bay
Danie Jacobs
1 Marlin
Ponta do OUra
Wynand Wierinig
1 Sailfish
All Inland-Sodwana Bay
Richard Mosley
1 Black Marlin
Richards Bay
Tig Andrin
1 Sailfish
Nationals-Sodwana Bay
Tig Andrin
7 Sailfish
Kenya
Friedel Kirstein
1 Sailfish
Nationals-Sodwana Bay
   

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.