2011 Awards

 Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Angler

 Gold 

 Mitchell Moore

 224.23

 Silver

 Graham Morgan

 215.84

 Bronze

 Friedel Kirstein

 213.72


Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 552.32

 Silver

 Mike Koch

 Tequila Sheila

 476.56

 Bronze

 Graham Morgan

 Anglers Taxi

 231.21


Nomads Closed – Paradise View- Top Angler

 Gold

 Richard Mosley

 54.29

 Silver

 Jorg Schultz

 29.76

 Bronze

 Reinhard Range

 28.22


Nomads Closed – Paradise View – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mike Koch

 Tequila Sheila

 65.31

 Silver

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 39.02

 Bronze

 Pieter Range

 Shayo Lo Manzi

 28.22


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

No Award


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Friedel Kirstein – Sodwana Bay


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Paul Verheul – Black Marlin on 37 kg line – Richards Bay


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Dave Willoughby – 13.95 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg line – Sodwana Bay


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Richard Mosley – 11.90 kg Cuta on 10 kg line – Paradise View


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

No recipient


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Dave Willoughby – 13.95 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg line – Sodwana Bay


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competiton

Richard Mosley – 4 Species – 213.43 points – Sodwana Bay


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

No Award


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

No Award


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Mitchell Moore – 224.23 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Mitchell Moore –  NAUTI BOY – 591.41 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Jorg Schultz


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Denham Townsend


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Colin Green


Trophies – Not Floating

 Leon Nel

 Protea – Costa Rica

 Dave Martin

 Protea – Guatemala

 Wynand Wiering

 SADSAA – Sailfish Nationals

 Trevor Spence

 SADSAA – Gamefish Nationals


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

 Friedel Kirstein

 Richard Mosley

 Mitchell Moore

 Jorg Schultz

 Graham Morgan


 Nomads Club Colours

 Wayne Sargent

 Andre Slingerland


Nomads Record Certificate

 Robbie Knudsen

 126.3 kg Blue Marlin on 10 kg caught at Sodwana Bay 


Nomads Special Certificate for Juniors

 Coen Vermaak (jnr)

 9 years old

 11.0 kg Couta on 10 kg caught at Sodwana Bay 


Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

Denham Townsend
27 Sailfish

Dave Martin
2 Blue Marlin
20 Sailfish

Warren Meredith
25 Sailfish

Matthew Meredith
19 Sailfish

Danny Fischer
4 Marlin

Daniel Fischer
1 Marlin

Laura Fisher
1 Marlin

Paul Verheul
1 Blue Marlin

Coen Vermaak
4 Sailfish
1 Shortbill Spearfish

Mike Koch
1 Black Marlin

Mitchell Moore
2 Sailfish

Leon Nel
6 Sailfish

Mike Green
1 Sailfish

Mark Cockcroft
1 Sailfish

Jorg Schultz
2 Sailfish
1 Blue Marlin

Wynand Wiering
1 Sailfish

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.