2010 Awards

 Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Angler

 Gold 

 Friedel Kirstein

 685.08

 Silver

 Grant Estman

 612.50

 Bronze

 Dave Knudson

 612.50


Southern Gauteng Interclub – Sodwana Bay – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 718.27

 Silver

 Robbie Knudson

 Skybird

 652.94

 Bronze

 Grant Estman

 Gaffit II

 612.50


Nomads Closed – Paradise View- Top Angler

 Gold

 Richard Mosley

 275.24

 Silver

 Robert Vercueil

 240.04

 Bronze

 Reinhard Lange

 171.36 


Nomads Closed – Paradise View – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 1,059.13

 Silver

 Etienne Vercueil

 Raptor

    632.48

 Bronze

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

    540.61


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

Grant Estman – Sodwana Bay


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Friedel Kirstein – Sodwana Bay


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Wynand Weiring – Black Marlin on 10 kg line – Sodwana Bay


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Eric Abrams – 25.55 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg line – Sodwana Bay


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Richard Mosley – 21.64 kg Cuta on 10 kg line – Paradise View


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

No recipient


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Eric Abrams – 25.55 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg line – Sodwana Bay


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competiton

Friedel Kirstein – 4 Species – 51.91 points – Paradise View


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

Lloyd Morgan – 161.98 points – Paradise View


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Magriet Nel – 61.86 points – Paradise View


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Friedel Kirstein – 774.19 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Mitchell Moore –  NAUTI BOY – 1,258.88 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Reinhardt Lange


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Ian van Zyl


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Ian van Zyl


Trophies – Not Floating

 Denham Townsend

 Protea – ILTA Mexico (Capt)

 Warren Meredith

 Protea – ILTA Mexico

 Grant Estman

 Protea – Hawaii (Capt)
 Protea – EFSA Senegal (Capt) 

 Mike Koch

 Protea – Guatemala (Capt)

 Anton Gets

 SADSAA – Sailfish Masters (Capt)

 Dave Martin

 SADSAA – Sailfish Masters

 Clive Kern

 SADSAA – Sailfish Masters


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

 Friedel Kirstein

 Reinhard Lange

 Dave Knudson

 Grant Estman


 Nomads Club Colours

 Carl Dyson


Nomads Record Certificate

Laura Fisher 

 15.3 kg Skipjack Tuna on 37 kg caught at Sodwana Bay 


Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

 Denham Townsend

 Charles Saville

 Dave Martin

 Warren Meredith

 Matthew Meredith

 Matthew Meredith

 Danny Fisher

 Paul Verheul 

 Coen Vermaak 

 Grant Estman

 Mike Koch

 Tyron Gruar

 Mitchell Moore

 Ian van Zyl

 Dave Finlayson

 Stuart Anderson

 Mike Spinks

 Leon Nel

 Colin Green

 Ian McCabe

 Dorette Els

 Reinier van Rooyen

 Mark Cockcroft

 Jorg Schultz

 Pieter van Rooyen

 Werner van Rooyen

 Peter Viljoen

 Ivor Matthee

 Kevin Brown

 Magriet Nel

 Mike Green

 Wynand Wiering

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.