2009 Awards

Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Guinjata – Top Angler

 Gold 

 Hein Engelbrecht

 160.00

 Silver

 Friedel Kirstein

 100.10

 Bronze

 Dave Willoughby

 45.00


Southern Gauteng Interclub – Gunijata – Top Boat

 Gold

 Friedel Kirstein

 Mystic Boer

 720.67

 Silver

 Pieter Range

 Shaya lo Manzi

 334.76

 Bronze

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 288.93


Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Angler

 Gold

 Mitchell Moore

 282.88

 Silver

 Dave Martin

 274.46

 Bronze

 Tyron Gruar

  245.20


 Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Boat

 Gold

  Johan Lange

 Enigme

 984.32

 Silver

 Tig Andrin

 Free Spool

 773.71

 Bronze

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 590.87


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

No recipient


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Hein Engelbrecht – Guinjata


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Paul Verheul – Sodwana Bay


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Wesley Strydom – 17.7 kg Wahoo on 10 kg line – Ponta do Oura


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Friedel Kirstein – 8.90 kg Cuta on 10 kg line – Guinjata


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

Colin Green – 7.1 kg Dorado on 10 kg line – Guinjata


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Dave Willoughby – 8.30 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 10 kg line – Ponta do OUra


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competiton

Mitchell Moore – 4 Species – 282.88 points – Ponta do Oura


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

No recipient


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Dorette Els – 13.52 points – Guinjata


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Mitchell Moore – 313.29 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Johan Lange –  ENIGME – 984.32 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Tyron Gruar


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Coen Vermaak


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Dave Brown


Trophies – Not Floating

 Grant Estman

 Protea – Mexico (Capt)
 Protea – Hawaii

 Denham Townsend

 Protea – Hawaii (Capt)

 Warren Meredith

 Protea – Hawaii


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

 Hein Engelbrecht

 Dave Martin

 Tyron Gruar

 Mitchell Moore

 Johan Lange

 Dylan Lange


 Nomads Club Colours

 Mark Cockcroft

 Ian van Zyl

 Tyron Gruar

 Steve Barbe

 Leonard Dockray

 Peter Voljoen


Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

 Denham Townsend

 Charles Saville

 Dave Martin

 Warren Meredith

 Matthew Meredith

 Laura Fisher

 Danny Fisher

 Vaughn Fisher

 Lynette Adams

 Paul Verheul

 Sean Green

 Coen Vermaak 

 Grant Estman

 Nico Oosthuizen

 David Fourie

 Richard Mosley 

 Mike Koch

 Coen Mynhardt

 Hein Engelbrecht

 Tyron Gruar 

 Mitchell Moore

 Johan Lange

 Dylan Lange

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.