2008 Awards

Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Zavora – Top Angler

 Gold 

 Mitchell Moore 

 448.07

 Silver

 Wynand Wiering

 421.11

 Bronze

 Denham Townsend

 253.51


Southern Gaubteng Interclub – Zavora – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mike Koch

 Tequila Sheila 

 1,447.17 

 Silver

 Graham Morgan

 Anglers Taxi

 764.20

 Bronze

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 634.55


Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Angler

 Gold

 Wynand Wiering 

 464.54 

 Silver

 Jeremy Dawson

 429.32

 Bronze

 Graham Morgan

  422.39


Nomads Closed – Ponta do Oura – Top Boat

 Gold

 Mike Koch

 Tequila Sheila 

 1,269.48 

 Silver

 Graham Morgan

 Anglers Taxi

 1,218.06

 Bronze

 Johan Lange

 Game On

 889.40


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

No recipient


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Wynand Wiering – Zavora


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Grant Estman – Richards Bay


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Douglas Crawley – 29.4 kg Wahoo on 10 kg line – Ponta do Oura


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Denham Townsend – 17.32 kg Cuta on 6 kg line – Zavora


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

Tyron Gruar – 15.8 kg Dorado on 10 kg line – Ponta do Oura


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Pieter Range – 6.42 kg Little Eastern Tuna on 6 kg line – Zavora


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competiton

Mitchell Moore – 4 Species – 261.22 points – Ponta do Oura


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

Henk Liebenberg – 253.70 points – Ponta do Oura


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Dorette Els – 159.58 points – Ponta do Oura


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Wynand Wiering – 885.65 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Mike Koch –  TEQUILA SHEILA – 2,416.63 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Pieter Range


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Grant Estman


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Leon Nel


Trophies – Not Floating

 Dave Martin

 Protea – Costa Rica
 Protea -Dominican Republic

 Charles Saville

 Protea – Hawaii (Capt)

 Grant Estman

 Protea – Mexico
 Protea – Guatemala

 Denham Townsend

 Protea – Puerto Rico (Capt)
 Protea – Guatemala (Capt)
 Protea – Domincan Republic

 Warren Meredith

 Protea – Guatemala
 Protea – Domincan Republic

 Mike Koch

 Protea – Costa Rica

 Graham Morgan

 Sadsaa – Sailfish Nationals

 Trevor Spence

 Sadsaa – Gamefish Nationals (Capt)

 Leon Nel

 Sadsaa – Marlin Nationals 


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

 Henk Liebenberg

 Leon Nel 

 Colin Green

 Reinhard Range 

 Wynand Wiering

 Johan Lange

 Jimmy Wait

 Stuart Anderson

 Anton Faurie

 Jeremy Dawson

 Dries Liebenberg

 

 Graham Morgan 

 Mike Koch

 Norman Coetzee

 

 Mitchell Moore

 Andre Kruger

 Tig Andrin

 

 Dorette Els

 Friedel Kirstein

 Pieter Range

 


Nomads Club Colours

 Danie Jacobs

 Magriet Jacobs


Nomads Record Cerificate

 Ian van Zyl

 10.56 kg Pick Handle Barracuda on 6 kg line – Zavora 

 Douglas Crawley

 29.4 kg Wahoo on 10 kg lin e- Ponta do Oura


Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

 Lynette Adams

 Graham Morgan

 Craig Shorter

 Brian Visser

 Mark Cockcroft

 Warren Meredith

 Charles Saville

 Coen Vermaak

 Grant Estman

 Dave Martin

 Denham Townsend

 

 Vaughn Fisher

 Nico Oosthuizen

 Paul Verheul

 

 George Gibbs

  Jannie le Roux

 Dave Visser

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.