2007 Awards

 Floating Trophies

Southern Gauteng Interclub – Barra – Top Angler

 Gold 

 Coen Vermaak 

 805.90 

 Silver

 Graham Morgan

 800.88

 Bronze

 Grant Estman

 800.00


Southern Gaubteng Interclub – Barra – Top Boat

 Gold

 Graham Morgan 

 Anglers Taxi 

 807.94 

 Silver

 Denham Townsend

 Denwa One

 805.90

 Bronze

 Grant Estman

 Gaffit II

 800.00


Nomads Closed – Cape Vidal – Top Angler

 Gold

 Mike Koch 

 640.00 

 Silver

 Mitchell Moore

 111.00

 Bronze

 Mike Spinks

  96.88


Nomads Closed – Cape Vidal – Top Boat

 Gold

 Graham Morgan

 Anglers Taxi 

 640.00 

 Silver

 Grant Estman

 Gaffit II

 149.47

 Bronze

 Mitchell Moore

 Nauti Boy

 137.11


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

Graham Morgan


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Dries Liebenberg


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Johan Lange


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Mike Spinks – 10.44 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 6 kg line – Cape Vidal


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Donovan Wadeley – 11.6 kg Cuta on 6 kg line – Barra


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

Jimmy Wait – 7.58 kg Dorado on 6 kg line – Barra


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Mike Spinks – 10.44 kg Yellowfin Tuna on 6 kg line – Cape Vidal


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competition

Coen Vermaak – 2 Species – 805.90 points – Barra


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

Dries Liebenberg – 181.64 points – Barra


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Dorette Els – 91.12 points – Barra


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Coen Vermaak – 805.9 points – Barra


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Graham Morgan –  ANGLERS TAXI – 1,447.94 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Ivor Matthee


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Leon Nel


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Warren Meredith


Trophies – Not Floating

 Dave Martin

 Protea – Egypt 
 Protea – Costa Rica
 Protea – Venezuela

 Anton Faurie

 Protea – Egypt

 Grant Estman

 Protea – Egypt
 Protea – Hawaii

 Denham Townsend

 Protea – Costa Rica
 Protea – Venezuela

 Graham Morgan

 Sadsaa – Kenya 
 Sadsaa – Sailfish Nationals

 MIke Koch

 Sadsaa – Kenya
 Sadsaa – Sailfish Nationals 

 Donovan Wadeley

 Sadsaa – Gamefish Nationals

 Grant Estman

 Sadsaa – Kenya 


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

 Graham Morgan

 Coen Vermaak 

 Dries Liebenberg

 Geoff Hardy

  Friedel Kirstein

 Donovan Wadeley

 Grant Estman 

 Mike Koch


Nomads Club Colours

 Jeremy Dawson

 Tig Andrin

 Colin Green 

 Kevin Allardyce

 Alex Lockyer

 Greg Estman


Nomads Record Certificate

 Dorette Els

 Andries Liebenberg

 Donovan Wadeley

 Matthew Wadeley


Nomads Certificate – Released Billfish

 Coen Mynhardt 

 Coen Vermaak

 Daniel Fischer

 Danny Fischer

 Dave Martin

 Denham Townsend

 Geoff Hardy

 Glen Reynolds

 Glenn Day

 Jeremy Dawson

 Johan Lange

 Leon Nel

 Mike Koch

 Mitchell Moore

 Tig Andrin

 Warren Meredith

 Wynand Wiering

     

PROTEA COLOURS

 Anton Faurie

 Egypt 

 Protea 1 

 Denham Townsend

 Costa Rica
 Venezuela

Protea 3
Protea 4 

 Grant Estman

 Egypt
 Hawaii

 Protea 1
 Protea 2

 Warren Meredith

 Egypt
 Costa Rica
 Venezuela

 Protea 2
 Protea 3 
 Protea 4


SADDSAA COLOURS 

 Donovan Wadeley

 Gamefish Nationals

 SADSAA 2

 Graham Morgan

 Kenya Billfish Interprovincial 
 Sailfish Nationals

 

 Grant Estman

 Kenya Billfish Interprovincial

 SADSAA 2

 Mike Koch

 Kenya Billfish Interprovincial 
 Sailfish Nationals

 


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.