2003 Awards

Floating Trophies


Sally Greening Trophy for First Released Marlin

No Marlin T & R


Angler's Corner Trophy for First Released Sailfish

Anton Fourie – Ponta Malongane


Herbert Green Trophy – Most Meritorious Billfish

Coen Vermaak – 43.6kg Sailfish on 6kg line – Richards Bay


J & C Blake Trophy – Most Meritorious Gamefish

Stephen Verheul – 51.6kg Yellowfin Tuna on 15kg line – Richards Bay


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Cuda

Mike Koch – 11.2kg Cuda on 6kg line – Zavora


Anglers Taxi Trophy – Most Meritorious Dorado

Etienne Vercueil – 10.4kg Dorado on 6kg line – Zavora


Dave & Lynn McMillan Trophy – Most Meritorious Tuna

Stephen Verheul – 51.6kg Yellowfin Tuna on 15kg line – Richards Bay


Albert Millar Trophy – Most Species in any one Competition

Stephen Verheukl – Zavora – 3 species (1999.11 points)


Kobus Botha Trophy – Best Junior Angler

Matthew Meredith


Total Holiday Inn Trophy – Lady Angler of the Year

Anna Nel – 735.42


Hans Bonarius Trophy – Angler of the Year

Stephen Verheul – 2377.79 points


Mercury Outboard Trophy – Top Skipper / Boat of the Year

Grant Estman / Gaffit – 2981.69 points


Peter Henderson Trophy – Top Angler in Development Competition / Most Improved / Promising Angler

Matthew Meredith – Development Competition


Leon de Beer Trophy – Most Successful Billfish Angler throughout the year

Grant Estman


Ivanhoe Trophy – The Nomads Member who has made the most contribution throughout the year towards the promotion of the overall sport of Deep-Sea Angling

Recipient not identified


Trophy for Tag / Tip & Release Billfish

Abrie Botha – Ponta Malongane x 2
Grant Estman – Ponta Malongane
Graham Morgan – Ponta Malongane
Warren Meredith – Pionta Malongane
Anton Faurie Ponta Malongane
Grant Morgan – Zavora
Geoff Hardy – Ponta Malongane
Stephen Verheul – Zavora x 3
Leon Nel – Ponta Malongane
Neil Nelson – Zavora
Anna Nel – Ponta Malongane
Anton Gets – Zavora
Dave Martin – Ponta Malongane
Jaco du Plooy – Zavora


Nomads Club Colours

Etienne Vercueil
Hennie Liebenberg
Grant Estman
Jimmy Wait
Tony Pais
Richard de Matos


Nomads Record Certificate

Dave Martin – 13.3kg Wahoo on 10kg line
Anna Nel – 10.3kg King Mackeral on 6kg line
Paul Clark – 9.5kg Yellow Spotted Kingfish on 6kg line
Coen Vermaak – 43.6kg Pacific Sailfish on 6kg line
Graham Morgan – 31.6kg Dorado on 10kg line
Lynette Adams – 21.0kg Wahoo on 10kg line


SADSAA COLOURS

Dave Martin

Sailfish Nationals


SOUTHERN GAUTENG COLOURS

Dave Martin

SADSAA Sailfish Nationals
SADSAA Kenya Billfish

Captain

Charles Saville

SADSAA Skippers Colours

 

John Henderson

SADSAA Skippers Colours

 

Denham Townsend

Marlin Nationals

National 3

Anton Fourie

Marlin Nations
Sailfish Nationals

National 1
National 2

Eric Fletcher

Marlin Nationals

Provincial 1

Warren Meredith

Marlin Nationals
Sailfish Nationals

Provincial 1

Donovan Wadely

Gamefish Nationals

Provincial 2

Matthew Wadely

Gamefish Nationals

Provincial 2

Geoff Hardy

Gamefish Nationals

Provincial 3

Donovan Wadely

Mini Gamefish Inter-Prov
Tuna/Gamefish Inter-Prov

Provincial 1

Paul Verheul

Mini Gamefish Inter-Prov

Provincial 1

Leon Nel

Mini Gamefish Inter-Prov

Provincial 1

Anna Nel

Mini Gamefish Inter-Prov

Provincial 1

Andrew Lillico

Tuna/Gamefish Inter-Prov
Kenya Billfish

Provincial
Provincial

Grant Estman

Tuna/Gamefish Inter-Prov
Kenya Billfish

Association 1
Provincial 1

John Nell

Mini Gamefish Inter-Prov

Association 1

Ettienne Vercueil

Kenya Billfish

Association 1

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.